Program

IKMG Research Group - 4th International Meeting

 

IKMG 4th Meeting - PROGRAM.pdf



Thursday May 23 2019
7:00 am:    Registration and Breakfast

8:00 am:    Opening remarks

8:15 am:    MGRS-related kidney diseases
               
               1. Updated classification of MGRS-associated kidney diseases: Nelson Leung

                                2. State of the art of the techniques for the diagnosis of M-Ig related kidney diseases: Vivette D’Agati

9:15 am:    Proliferative Glomerulonephritis with non-organized monoclonal immunoglobulin deposits (PGNMID)
                
              1. Pathology of PGNMID: Samih Nasr
                               2. Clinical and haematological characteristics of PGNMID: Jonathan Hogan            

                                3. Update on treatment of PGNMID: Nelson Leung

10:45 am:  Break

11:00 am:  Cast Nephropathy
                 
            1. Pathology of cast nephropathy: Virginie Royal
                               2. Current criteria for renal response: Efstathios Kastritis
                               3. Treatment of cast nephropathy/MYRE study: Frank Bridoux 
          
     

12:30 pm:  Lunch

2:00 pm:    Biological and diagnosis
               
             1. Update on monoclonal protein detection/measurement: Mass spectrometry: David Murray
                              2. Proteomics in the diagnosis of M-Ig related kidney diseases: Surendra Dasari
                              3. 
Immunoglobulin Repertoire Sequencing (RepSeq): A new tool for diagnosis and treatment
                                  follow-up in monoclonal gammopathy of clinical significance
: Christophe Sirac

3:30 pm:    Break

4:00 pm:    Oral Communications

6:00 pm:    Reception and Posters

8:00 pm:    Dinner

 


 

Friday May 24 2019

7:00 am:     Breakfast

8:00 am:     Basic Science
                             
1. 
Make it count: technical considerations and initial findings for accurate quantitative comparisons
                                   of urinary extracellular vesicles to determine minimal residual kidney disease in AL amyloidosis
: Marina Ramirez Alvarado

                               2. Understanding mesangial damage and repair in light-chain associated mesangiopathy: Guillermo Herrera

                               3. C3 glomerulopathy, thrombotic microangiopathy and M-Ig: Sophie Chauvet
                               4. Physiopathology of Cast Nephropathy: Paul Sanders

10:30 am:   Break

10:45 am:   Amyloidosis
                             
1. Pitfalls in the diagnosis of AL amyloidosis:  Ashutosh Wechalekar

                               2. Update on treatment of AL amyloidosis: Arnaud Jaccard

                               3. Organ transplantation in Amyloidosis:  Andrea Havasi

12:30 pm:   Lunch

2:00 pm:     The Future

                             1. Overview of novel treatments in Multiple Myeloma: Christopher Venner

                               2. Monoclonal Gammopathy of Clinical Significance: Jean-Paul Fermand

3:15 pm:     IKMG future directions and closing remarks

3:45 pm:     Break

4-6:00 pm:  Board meeting


THANKS

 

This program is made possible trough an unrestricted grant from:
 

PLATINE
AMGEN
THE BINDING SITE

GOLD
T
AKEDA

SILVER
MYELOME CANADA

 

as well as a contribution of TOURISME MONTREAL