Programme

Download the abstract booklet here.

All talks are in the Red Room, Donnelly Centre (160 College St)

* invited speaker



Monday, June 10

8:15am – 8:45am Registration
   
Session 1: Hsp90 and systems biology (8:45am – 10:35am) – Chair: Walid A. Houry
8:45am – 9:00am Opening remarks by organizers
9:00am – 9:20am Leah Cowen (University of Toronto)*
 

Global Proteomic Analyses Define an Environmentally Contingent Hsp90 Interactome

and Reveal Chaperone-Dependent Regulation of Stress Granule Proteins and the

R2TP Complex in a Fungal Pathogen

9:20am – 9:35am Martin Duennwald (University of Western Ontario)
  Sti1 chaperones protein misfolding in ALS
9:35am – 9:50am Rongmin Zhao (University of Toronto Scarborough)
 

Role of molecular chaperone HSP90C in regulating PsbO1 homeostasis in the

chloroplast stroma 

9:50am – 10:05am Leo Spyracopoulos (University of Alberta)
  Hsp90 - A perfect enzyme
10:05am – 10:20am Georgios Karras (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  Fantastic Protein-Folding Mutants and Where to Find Them
10:20am – 10:35am Andrew Woolley (University of Toronto)
  A yeast system for discovering optogenetic inhibitors of eukaryotic translation initiation
   
10:35am – 11:00am Coffee break
   
Session 2: Keynote speaker (11:00am – 12:00 pm) – Chair: Jason Young
11:00am – 12:00 pm Jim Bardwell (University of Michigan and HHMI)*
  Chaperone-mediated folding
   
12:00pm – 1:30 pm Group picture and lunch break
   
Session 3: Ubiquitin and proteostasis (1:30 pm – 2:50 pm) – Chair: Thibault Mayor
1:30 pm – 1:50 pm Kalle Gehring (McGill University)*
  Regulation of mitochondrial quality control by parkin and PINK1
1:50 pm – 2:05 pm Cordula Enenkel (University of Toronto)
  Proteasome Dynamics
2:05 pm – 2:20 pm Wei Zhang (University of Guelph)
  Engineering protein-protein interactions to probe and rewire cell signaling
2:20 pm – 2:35 pm El Bachir Affar (Maisonneuve-Rosemont Hospital Res Centre)
  Multiple layers of quality control regulatory mechanisms of the deubiquitinase BAP1
2:35 pm – 2:50 pm Gil G. Prive (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre)
  BTB adaptors in E3 ligase complexes
   
2:50 pm – 3:10 pm Coffee break
 
Session 4: Protein misfolding diseases 1 (3:10 pm – 4:30 pm) – Chair: Mikko Taipale
3:10 pm – 3:30 pm Joel Watts (University of Toronto)*
  Strains of Pathological Protein Aggregates in the Synucleinopathies
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Neil Cashman (University of British Columbia)
  The pathological interactome of misfolded TDP-43 includes human wildtype SOD1
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Sue-Ann Mok (University of Alberta)
  Exploring the chaperone-tau interaction landscape during tau aggregation
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Timothy Audas (Simon Fraser University)
  Physiological Amyloid Aggregation: An Adaptive Response to Cellular Stress
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Patrick Lajoie (University of Western Ontario)
 

The impact of expanded polyQ proteins on proteostasis:

lessons from a yeast model of Huntington’s disease

 
4:40 pm – 5:30 pm Panel discussion – future steps for PRinCE (4:40 pm – 5:30 pm)
   
6:00 pm – 8:30 pm Cocktail reception and poster session (Stone Lobby, Medical Sciences Building)
   
8:30pm – late Dinner and drinks at Fran's Upper Deck REDS, 382 Yonge St

Tuesday, June 11

Session 5: Chemical approaches (9:00 am – 10:25 am) – Chair: Jörg Gsponer
9:00 am – 9:20 am David Vocadlo (Simon Fraser University)*
 

Chemical biology methods to investigate the roles of O-GlcNAc in proteostasis

9:20 am – 9:35 am Sharon Gorski (Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre)
  A non-canonical role for caspases in the regulation of stress-induced autophagy.
9:35 am – 9:50 am Ellen Vieux (C4 Therapeutics)
  Targeted Protein Degradation
9:50 am – 10:05 am Gerold Schmitt-Ulms (University of Toronto)
 

A mechanism-based small-molecule approach to the treatment of prion

diseases that targets PrPC

   
10:05 am – 10:40 am Coffee break
   
Session 6: Protein misfolding diseases 2 (10:40 am – 12:20 pm) – Chair: Jason Young
10:40 am – 11:00 am Paul LaPointe (University of Alberta)*
  Disrupting proteostasis to enhance tumour immunogenicity
11:00 am – 11:15 am Gergely Lukacs (McGill University)
 

Mutations-specific contribution of peripheral protein quality controls to hERG

channel loss-of-expression in LQT2 syndrome

11:15 am – 11:30 am Sebastian Pechmann (Université de Montréal)
 

Towards understanding protein homeostasis at a systems level through

constraint-based whole-cell modeling

11:30 am – 11:45 pm Mohan Babu (University of Regina)
  Deciphering the role of SACSIN in ARSACS
11:45 pm – 12:00 pm Avi Chakrabartty (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre)
  Diagnosis and treatment of AL amyloidosis
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm

Christine Vande Velde (Universite de Montreal)*

  RNA binding proteins in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis pathogenesis
   
12:20 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch
   
Session 7: Stress response & Compartmentalization (2:00 pm – 4:00 pm) – Chair: Thibault Mayor
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Julie Forman-Kay (Hospital for Sick Children)*
  Phase separation of IDRs in RNA processing bodies
2:20 pm – 2:35 pm P. H. St George-Hyslop (Univ of Cambridge & Univ of Toronto)
 

Gel-like condensates of annexin 11 on lipid membranes enable RNP

granule tethering to lysosomes

2:35 pm – 2:50 pm Hyun Kate Lee (University of Toronto)
  Molecular chaperones modulate the dynamics of membrane-less organelles
2:50 am – 3:05 pm Peter Stirling (Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Agency)
 

Nuclear protein quality control during the DNA damage response in

S. cerevisiae

3:05 pm – 3:20 pm Janice Braun (University of Calgary)
  The Role of J Proteins in Extracellular Vesicles
3:20 pm – 3:35 pm Marianne Koritzinsky (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre)
  Folding of secreted proteins in hypoxia
   
3:35 pm – 4:00 pm Poster prizes and final comments