Provisional Schedule

 

Important dates

  • January 7 - Early registration and abstract submission open
  • March 20 - Student competition abstract submission closes
  • March 27 - General abstract submission closes
  • April 15 - Early registration ends
  • June 3 - Online registration closes

 

Scheduled sessions and invited speakers

Monday June 10 03:30 PM

Welcome and Keynote

Pr. Rodolphe Barrangou

North Carolina State University

 
Tuesday June 11 08:30 AM

One Health - Antibiotics and resistance, from animal production to public health I

Pr. Michael R. Mulvey

University of Manitoba

Industrial microbes and biotechnology

Pr. Elizabeth Edwards

University of Toronto

10:45 AM

One Health - Antibiotics and resistance, from animal production to public health II

Pr. Herman Barkema

University of Calgary

Plants and microbes

Pr. Allyson M. MacLean

University of Ottawa

Wednesday June 12 08:30 AM

One Health - Climate change, vector-borne diseases and emerging pathogens

Pr. Nicholas Ogden

Université de Montréal

Environmental Microbiomes

Pr. Alexander Culley

Institut de biologie intégrative et des systèmes - Université Laval

10:45 AM

One Health - Microbiome, microbial interactions and molecular pathogenesis

Pr. Corinne Maurice

McGill University

Food microbiology

Pr. Jacques Goulet

Thurday June 13 08:30 AM

One Health - Alternatives to antibiotics

Pr. Thomas Louie

University of Calgary

Synthetic Biology

Pr. John I. Glass

J. Craig Venter Institute

10:45 AM

Microbial chemosphere

Pr. Clarissa Sit

Saint Mary's University

Systems biology

Pr. Carol A. Gross

University of California - San Francisco

 

 

Committees

 

Scientific committee

François Malouin (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Alfredo Menendez (Département de microbiologie et d'infectiologie, Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé)

Alex Carignan (Département de microbiologie et d'infectiologie, Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé)

Peter Moffett (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Carole Beaulieu (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Jean-Philippe Bellenger (Département de chimie, Faculté des sciences)

Sébastien Rodrigue (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Jean-Philippe Côté (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Tony Savard (Saint-Hyacinthe Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada)

 

Local Organizing Committee

Pascale Beauregard (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)

Louis-Charles Fortier (Département de microbiologie et d'infectiologie, Faculté de médecine et des sciences de la santé)

Vincent Burrus (Département de biologie, Faculté des sciences)