MONDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2020

(ALL TIMES ARE US CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME GMT -05:00)

 

Opening Session

11:00    Welcome - Chair, Karla Satchell, Northwestern University

11:05    Jorge Galan, Yin and Yang in Salmonella type III secretion effector function

    10 min break

 

Session 1 Chair - Borden Lacy, Vanderbilt University

11:45    Dominique Missiakis        FPR1 is the plague receptor on immune cells

12:00    Stefan Raunser               Mechanism of action of Tc Toxins

12:15    Melanie Ohi                    3D structures of bacterial Type IV Secretion Systems

15 min break

 

Session 2 Chair - Steven Blanke, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:45    Jordan Evans (for Rod Tweten)  A novel anti-bacterial toxin from the Bacteroides

13:00    Julie Bubeck-Wardenburg         Establishing a home: a bacterial toxin in niche acquisition

13:15    Vincent Tagliabracci                  Bacterial pseudokinase catalyzes protein polyglutamylation to inhibit the SidE-family ubiquitin ligases

Session ends for the day

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2020

 

Keynote Session

11:00    Welcome - Chair, Karla Satchell, Northwestern University

11:05    Peggy Cotter                 The Burkholderia BcpA-CT: nuclease to foe, recombinase to friend?

    10 min break

 

Session 3 Chair - Joseph Mougous, University of Washington

11:45    Sarah Coulthurst           Anti-microbial effectors deployed by the Serratia marcescens Type VI secretion system

12:00    Chris Hayes                  Toxic effector delivery through contact-dependent growth inhibition (CDI) systems

12:15    Irene Newton                 Mi casa es su casa: how an intracellular symbiont manipulates host biology

15 min break

 

Session 4 Chair - Karla Satchell, Northwestern University

12:45    Alexei Savchenko                           Bacteria-encoded ubiquitin (E3) protein ligases; beating eukaryotes at their own game

13:00    Seema Mattoo                               A Bordetella Fic protein with guanylyltransferase activity

13:15    Fatima Ulhuq (for Tracy Palmer)      T7-secreted toxins of Staphylococcus aureus

Session ends for the day

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2020

 

Session 5 Chair - Min Dong, Boston Children's/Harvard Medical School

11:00    Welcome

11:05    Andreas Rummel           Protein receptors as innovative capture structures for the detection of clostridial toxins

11:20    Pal Stenmark                 Structure and pH stability of botulinum neurotoxin X in complex with NTNH

11:35    Brenda Wilson               Modular domain swapping and cargo delivery by G-protein-deamidating toxins

10 min break

 

Session 6 Chair - Joe Barbieri, Medical College of Wisconsin

12:00    Andrew Doxey                           Evolution and classification of C. difficile toxins

12:15    Maxx Tessmer (for Dara Frank)   Characterization of the ExoU activation mechanism

12:30    Roman Melnyk                          Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of membrane translocation of Large Clostridial Toxins

 

12:45    Closing Remarks

 

12:50    CAREER PANEL DISCUSSION

Q&A with scientists in a variety of careers

 

Panel members:  Roman Melnyk, University of Toronto

                            Annalisa VanHook, Science Signaling

                            Bret Sellman, AstraZeneca (MedImmune)

                            Marco Biancucii, GSK Vaccines

                            Ramya Chandrasekaran, Oncoresponse, Inc.