Drs. Sylvia & Richard Cruess Amphitheatre & Elspeth McConnell Atrium
Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre, 
Montreal, 

 

A PDF of the final agenda will be available for download shortly.

 

 

Thursday, November 12, 2020

 

 

08:15

Registration and Breakfast

 

 

08:45

Welcome and Introduction   |   Maziar Divangahi

 

 

 

Session 1: Innate immune memory – evolutionary aspects   |   Chair: Mihai Netea

09:00

Title   |   Uwe Conrath

09:30

Title   |   Maria-Carla Saleh

10:00

Title   |   Short talk 1

10:15

Title   |   Short talk 2

 

 

10:30

Health Break

 

 

 

Session 2: Cellular substrates of innate immune memory   |   Chair: Erwin Schurr

11:00

Title   |   Reinout van Crevel

11:30

Title   |   Miguel Soares

12:00

Title   |   Short talk 3

12:00

Title   |   Short talk 4

 

 

12:30

Networking Lunch and Poster Viewing

 

 

 

Session 3: Innate immune memory mechanisms (1)   |   Chair: Marcel Behr

14:00

Title   |   Joachim Kurtz

14:30

Title   |   Katherine King

15:00

Title   |   Short talk 5

15:15

Title   |   Short talk 6

 

 

15:30

Health Break

 

 

 

Session 4: Innate immune memory mechanisms (2)   |   Chair: Shabaana Khader

16:00

Title   |   Zhou Xing

16:30

Title   |   Musa Mhlanga

 

 

 

Session 5: Keynote

17:00

Evolution of immune memory   |   Max Cooper

 

 

17:45

Congress Dinner

 

 

 

Friday, November 13, 2020

 

 

08:30

Breakfast

 

 

 

Session 6: Keynote

09:00

Evolution of immunometabolism   |   Mihai Netea

 

 

 

Session 7: Epigenetic/metabolism regulation of innate immune memory   |   Chair: Luis Barreiro

09:45

Title   |   Mihai Netea

10:15

Title   |   Melanie Hamon

10:45

Title   |   Short talk 7

 

 

11:00

Health Break

 

 

 

Session 8: Trained immunity in disease – pathophysiology   |   Chair: Don Sheppard

11:30

Title   |   Speaker TBC

12:00

Title   |   Short talk 8

12:15

Title   |   Short talk 9

12:30

Title   |   Short talk 10

 

 

12:45

Networking Lunch and Poster Viewing

 

 

 

Session 9: Trained immunity in disease: prophylaxis and treatment   |   Chair: Basil Petrof

14:00

Title   |   Speaker TBC

14:30

Title   |   Fil Swirski

15:00

Title   |   Short talk 11

15:15

Title   |   Short talk 12

 

 

15:30

Health Break

 

 

 

Session 10: Keynote

16:00

Systems biology of vaccination   |   Bali Pulendran

 

 

16:45

Prizes and farewell

 

 

18:00

Dinner with speakers and organizing committee