Program Overview

 

 

Saturday, November  9, 2019


12:00 – 1:30 pm           Welcome Lunch

1:30 – 1:45 pm             Opening Remarks (Alan Cohen, Tamàs Fülöp, Nathalie Rivard)

1:45 – 3:00 pm             Session 1: Comparative Biology of Aging 

 

        1:45 - 2:10 pm             Jean-François Lemaitre 

                                           Sex differences in lifespan and ageing: what can we learn from comparative studies?

        2:10 - 2:35 pm             Vera Gorbunov

                                           Title to come

        2:35 - 3:00 pm             Anne Bronikowski 

                                           Insights into mechanisms of aging from comparative studies of reptiles

 

3:00 – 3:30 pm             Coffee Break

3:30 – 4:45 pm             Session 2: Nutrition and Aging

 

        3:30 - 3:55 pm             José A. Morais

                                           Title to come 

        3:55 - 4:20 pm             David Le Couteur 

                                           Title to come 

        4:20 - 4:45 pm             Nabil Bosco

                                           Title to come

 

4:45 – 6:00 pm             Session 3: Mechanisms of Biological Aging

 

        4:45 - 5:10 pm             Jacek Witkowski 

                                           Title to come 

        5:10 - 5:35 pm             Pierrette Gaudreau 

                                           Title to come 

        5:35 - 6:00 pm             Ganghui Liu 

                                           Title to come 

 

6:00 – 7:00 pm             Debate: Do we know what aging is?

        

        Pro: Felipe Sierra

        Con: Alan Cohen

 

7:00 – 8:00 pm             Dinner

8:00 – 8:45 pm             Keynote 1: Claudio Franceschi

 

 

Sunday, November 10, 2019


7:30 – 8:15 am              Breakfast

8:15 – 9:30 am              Session 4: Aging, Frailty, and Complexity

 

        8:15 - 8:40 am              Andrea Maier 

                                            Title to come

        8:40 - 9:05 am              Marcel G. M. Olde Rikkert

                                            Title to come

        9:05 - 9:30 am              Arnold Mitnitski 

                                            Systems approach to aging and frailty

 

9:30 – 10:45 am             Coffee Break and Posters

10:45 am – 12:00 pm     Session 5: Big Data, Artiticial Intelligence, and Aging

 

        10:45 - 11:10 am           Alexander Zhavoronkov 

                                             Title to come

        11:10 - 11:35 am           João Pedro de Magalhaes 

                                             Title to come

        11:35 am - 12:00 pm     Johannes Hertel 

                                             Title to come

 

12:00 – 12:45 pm           Keynote 2: Luigi Ferrucci

12:45 – 1:45 pm             Lunch

1:45 – 3:05 pm               Session 6: Cellular Senescence

 

        1:45 - 2:05 pm               Bertrand Friguet

                                              Title to come

        2:05 - 2:25 pm               Gerardo Ferbeyre

                                              Title to come

        2:25 - 2:45 pm               Valery Krizhanovsky

                                              Title to come

        2:45 - 3:05 pm               Jing Qu

                                              Title to come

 

3:05 – 3:30 pm               Coffee Break

3:30 – 4:45 pm               Session 7: Immunosenescence and Inflammaging 

 

        3:30 - 3:55 pm               Graham Pawelec

                                              Interplay between age, immunity, cancer and CMV

        3:55 - 4:20 pm               Janko Nicolich-Zugich

                                              Aging of lymph nodes sets a critical stage for age-related immune dysfunction

        4:20 - 4:45 pm               Daniela Frasca

                                              Title to come

 

4:45 – 6:00 pm              Session 8: Geroscience

 

        4:45 - 5:10 pm               Brian Kennedy

                                             Title to come

        5:10 - 5:35 pm               Vadim N. Gladyshev

                                             Title to come

        5:35 - 6:00 pm               Alexey Moskalev

                                             Title to come

 

 

Monday, November 11, 2019


7:30 – 8:15 am               Breakfast

8:15 – 9:00 am               Keynote 3: Dominique Gravel 

9:00 – 10:15 am             Session 9: Systems Biology of Aging 

 

        9:00 - 9:25 am               Jackie Jing-dong Han

                                             Title to come

        9:25 - 9:50 am               Steve Horvath

                                             Title to come

        9:50 - 10:15 am             Anatoliy Yashin

                                             Genetic connection among aging, health, and longevity related traits: The results of recent analyses

 

10:15 – 10:45 am           Coffee Break

10:45 am – 12:00 pm     Session 10: Age-Related Diseases 

 

        10:45 - 11:10 am           Andrei Seluanov

                                             Title to come

        11:10 - 11:35 am           Zoltan Ungvari 

                                             Title to come

        11:35 am - 12:00 pm     André Carpentier

                                             Title to come

 

12:00 – 1:00 pm            Lunch

1:00 – 2:15 pm              Session 11: Longitudinal Studies 

 

        1:00 - 1:25 pm               Parminder Raina

                                             Title to come

        1:25 - 1:50 pm               Anis Larbi

                                             Title to come

        1:50 - 2:15 pm               Awaiting confirmation

                                             Title to come

 

2:15 – 2:45 pm             Coffee Break

2:45 – 4:00 pm             Session 12: Complexity and Aging 

 

        2:45 - 3:10 pm               Svetlana Ukraintseva

                                             Title to come

        3:10 - 3:35 pm               Adam Freund

                                             Untangling Aging Using Dynamic, Organism-Level Phenotypic Networks

        3:35 - 4:00 pm               Janet Thornton

                                             Computational approaches to unravel the complexities of Ageing and repurpose drugs for geroprotection

 

4:00 – 5:15 pm            Session 13: Interventions

 

        4:00 - 4:25 pm               Katsuiku Hirokawa

                                                Title to come

        4:25 - 4:50 pm               Jamie Justice

                                             Title to come

        4:50 - 5:15 pm               Awaiting confirmation

                                             Title to come    

 

5:15 – 5:30 pm             Closing Remarks