Day 1 | March 11th, 2020

 

7h00 - 7h50 Breakfast and Registration
7h50 - 8h00 Welcome Thierry Benaroch Amphi 250

Session 1 – Spine Part 1 (moderator : Stefan Parent)

Objectives :

  • Review the basic concepts of spinal trauma in children;
  • Understand the pathology of Idiopathic Scoliosis and spondylolisthesis.
8h00 – 8h30 Pediatric Spine Trauma: The Basics Ron El-Hawary Amphi 250
8h30 – 8h45 Spondylolysis/Spondylolisthesis: When is Surgery Necessary?  Jean-Marc Mac-Thiong Amphi 250
8h45 – 9h00 Congenital and Early Onset Scoliosis: Guidelines for Diagnosis Charles Johnston Amphi 250
9h00 – 9h15

Neuromuscular Scoliosis: Who and When to Treat?

Neil Saran Amphi 250

Session 2 – Upper Extremity Trauma (moderator: Stefan Parent)

Objectives :

  • Management and treatment of elbow fractures in children;
  • Management and treatment of humerus and forearm fractures.
9h15 – 9h30 Update on Shoulder and Humeral Fractures Ron El-Hawary Amphi 250
9h30 – 9h45 Basic Principles of Hand Trauma: are Children Different ? Chantal Janelle Amphi 250
9h45 – 10h00 Supracondylar Fracture Caroline Forsythe Amphi 250
10h00 – 10h15 The “Golden Rules” of Forearm Fractures Management Mathilde Hupin Amphi 250
10h15 - 10h30 Break and Visit to the Booths
10h30 - 11h30 Breakout Session 1

Red Group

Upper Extremity

Chantal Janelle

Mathilde Hupin
Grand Salon

Blue Group

Upper Extremity

Kishore Mulpuri

Kevin Smit
1.17.108

Pink Group

Upper Extremity

Constantin Stanciu

Caroline Forsythe
Amphi 125

Orange Group

Spine Trauma

Olivier Chémaly

Jean-Marc Mac-Thiong
Amphi 250

Green Group

Spine Trauma
Ron El-Hawary
Felix Brassard
1.17.109

Purple Group

Spine Trauma

Neil Saran

Stefan Parent

1.17.215
11h30 - 11h40  

Room Switch

11h40 - 12h40 Breakout Session 2

Orange Group

Upper Extremity

Chantal Janelle

Mathilde Hupin
Grand Salon

Green Group

Upper Extremity

Kishore Mulpuri

Kevin Smit
1.17.108

Purple Group

Upper Extremity

Constantin Stanciu

Caroline Forsythe
Amphi 125

Red Group

Spine Trauma

Olivier Chémaly

Jean-Marc Mac-Thiong
Amphi 250

Blue Group

Spine Trauma
Ron El-Hawary
Felix Brassard
1.17.109

Pink Group

Spine Trauma

Neil Saran

Stefan Parent

1.17.215
12h40 - 13h40 Lunch

Session 3 – Lower Extremity Trauma (moderator : Peter Glavas)

Objectives :

  • Understand the management of the child with multiple trauma;
  • Review the concepts of fracture management of the lower limbs.
13h40 – 13h55 The ABC`s of the Polytrauma Child Thierry Pauyo Amphi 250
13h55 – 14h10 Update on Management of Femoral Fractures Chantal Théorêt Amphi 250
14h10 – 14h25 The “Golden Rules” of Hip Fractures and Dislocations Treatment Kishore Mulpuri Amphi 250

Session 4 – R.B.Salter Session on Hip (moderator : Thierry Benaroch)

Objectives :

  • Understand the concepts of hip dysplasia: from non-surgical to surgical treatment;
  • Review the management of slipped capital femoral epiphysis and Legg-calvé-Perthes.
14h25 – 14h40 DDH before Walking Age: Treatment Options Kishore Mulpuri Amphi 250
14h40 – 14h55 DDH after Walking Age: a Comprehensive Approach Thierry Benaroch Amphi 250
14h55 – 15h10 What Should we Know About SCFE? Sukhdeep Dulai Amphi 250
15h10 – 15h25 Facts and Controversies about Legg-Calvé-Perthes Kishore Mulpuri Amphi 250
15h25 – 15h40 Pelvic Osteotomies: Classifications and Indications Reggie Hamdy Amphi 250
15h40 - 16h00 Break and Visit to the Booths
16h00 - 18h00 Breakout Session 3    

Red Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

Thierry Benaroch

Olivier Chémaly
Grand Salon

Blue Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

Chantal Théôret

Peter Fabricant
1.17.108

Pink Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

Thierry Pauyo

Guy Grimard
Amphi 125

Orange Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

Benjamin Shore

Unni Narayanan
Amphi 250

Green Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

William Mackenzie

Kishore Mulpuri
1.17.109

Purple Group

Hip and Lower Extremity Trauma

David Spiegel

Kevin Smit
1.17.215
18h00 - 19h00 Cocktail

 

Day 2 | March 12th, 2020

 

Session 5 – Lower Extremity Deformities (moderator : Neil Saran)

Objectives :

  • Determine abnormal gait patterns in children;
  • Understand the basic concepts of angular deformities and leg length discrepency in the lower limbs.
8h00 – 8h15 LLD: Guidelines for Assessing and Planning Treatment Unni Narayanan Amphi 250
8h15 – 8h30 Congenital Short Limb (PFFD, Congenital Short Femur, Fibular Hemimelia, PM Bowing): General Principles Unni Narayanan Amphi 250
8h30 – 8h45 Angular Deformities of the Lower Extremities Charles Johnston Amphi 250

Session 6 – Foot (moderator : Neil Saran)

Objectives :

  • Review the frequent pathologies of the foot in chilfren and their management.
8h45 – 9h00 Update on Clubfoot Treatment Maxime Côté Amphi 250
9h00 – 9h15 A Little Guide to Cavus Foot Management Elisabeth Leblanc Amphi 250
9h15 – 9h25 Congenital Vertical Talus: Treatment Strategies Caroline Forsythe Amphi 250
9h25 – 9h35 The Symptomatic Flat Foot Chantal Théorêt Amphi 250
9h35 - 10h00 Break and Visit to the Booths
10h00 - 12h00 Break out session 4

Red Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

Kevin Smit

Elisabeth Leblanc
Grand Salon

Blue Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

Charles Johnston

Guy Grimard
1.17.108

Pink Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

Caroline Forsythe

Unni Narayanan

Amphi 125

Orange Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

Kishore Mulpuri

Peter Glavas
Amphi 250

Green Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

William Mackenzie

Chantal Théorêt
1.17.109

Purple Group

Foot and Lower Extremity Deformities

David Spiegel

Maxime Côté
1.17.215
12h00 - 13h00 Lunch    

Session 7 – Pediatric Sports Injuries (moderator : Thierry Pauyo)

Objectives :

  • Review the concepts of ligamentous injuries and how they apply to a pediatric population;
  • Understand the concepts of femoro-acetabular impingement;
  • Understand the concepts of patellar instability.
13h00 – 13h10 OCD of the Knee Peter Fabricant Amphi 250
13h10 – 13h20 Common Soft Tissues Injuries of the Knee: Guidelines for the Pediatric Athlete Yi-Meng Yen Amphi 250
13h20 – 13h30 Patellar Instability               Peter Fabricant Amphi 250
13h30 – 13h40 Femoro-acetabular Impingement    Yi-Meng Yen Amphi 250
13h40 – 13h50 Shoulder instability Sasha Carsen Amphi 250

Session 8 – Infection / Inflammation / Tumours (moderator : Thierry Pauyo)

Objectives :

  • Develop effective and safe management with respect to a limping child;
  • Identify and describe the most common benign and malignant bone tumors in pediatrics.
14h00 - 14h30 Conference John Fowles : The many faces of osteomyelitis David Spiegel Amphi 250
14h30 – 14h40 The “Hole in the Bone”: Strategies for Management of Benign Tumours Sophie Mottard Amphi 250
14h40 – 14h55 Malignant Bone Tumours in Children: Clues to Diagnosis and Treatment Sophie Mottard Amphi 250
14h55 - 15h15 Break and Sponsor's visit
15h15 - 16h15 Breakout Session 5
 

Red Group

Sports

Yi-Meng Yen

Thierry Pauyo
Grand Salon
 

Blue Group

Sports

Guy Grimard

Peter Fabricant
1.17.108
 

Pink Group

Sports

Maxime Côté

Sasha Carsen
Amphi 125
 

Orange Group

Infection / Tumor

Sophie Mottard

Unni Narayanan
Amphi 250
 

Green Group

Infection / Tumor

William Mackenzie

Olivier Chemaly
1.17.109
 

Purple Group

Infection / Tumor

David Spiegel

Benjamin Shore
1.17.215
16h15 - 16h30 Room Switch
16h30 - 17h30 Breakout Session 6
 

Orange Group

Sports

Yi-Meng Yen

Thierry Pauyo
Grand Salon
 

Green Group

Sports

Guy Grimard

Peter Fabricant
1.17.108
 

Purple Group

Sports

Maxime Côté

Sasha Carsen
Amphi 125
 

Red Group

Infection / Tumor

Sophie Mottard

Unni Narayanan
Amphi 250
 

Blue Group

Infection / Tumor

William Mackenzie

Olivier Chemaly
1.17.109
 

Pink Group

Infection / Tumor

David Spiegel

Benjamin Shore
1.17.215

 

Day 3 | March 13th, 2020

 

Session 9 – Neuromuscular (moderator : Peter Glavas)

Objectives :

    • Identify important components of neuromuscular disorders in the lower limbs and hips;
    • Review the concepts of brachial plexus trauma.
8h00 – 8h15 Strategies for Treatment of the Lower Extremities David Spiegel Amphi 250
8h15 – 8h30 The Hip in the Spastic Child: Orthopaedic Perspective Benjamin Shore Amphi 250
8h30 – 8h45 Diagnosis and Management of Progressive Neuromuscular Disorders William Mackenzie Amphi 250

Session 10 – Advanced Upper Extremity (moderator : Peter Glavas)

Objectives :

    • To come
8h45-9h00 Be Wired on Brachial Plexus Injuries Constantin Stanciu Amphi 250
9h00 – 9h15 A Review of the Congenital Anomalies of the Upper Extremity Chantal Janelle Amphi 250

Session 11 – Skeletal Dysplasia and Other Bone Condition (moderator : Peter Glavas)

Objectives :

  • Recognize the signs of child abuse;
  • Understand the basic concepts of skeletal dysplasias and osteogenesis imperfecta.
9h15 - 9h35 “Course 101” on Short Stature Assessment William Mackenzie Amphi 250
9h35 - 9h50

The Fate of Osteogenesis Imperfecta in 2020

Reggie Hamdy Amphi 250
9h50 - 10h05 Let’s not Forget these Syndromes ! Kevin Smit Amphi 250
10h05 - 10h30 Break and Visit to the Booths

Session 12 – Spine part 2 (moderator: Olivier Chémaly)

Objectives :

  • Recognize the red flags of back pain in children;
  • Understand the basic concepts of congenital scoliosis and Scheurmann's kyphosis.
10h30 - 10h45

Back Pain in Children: When to be Concerned?

Olivier Chémaly Amphi 250
10h45 - 11h00 Don’t Turn Your Back on Scheuermann’s Kyphosis! Félix Brassard Amphi 250
11h00 - 11h10 Idiopathic Scoliosis: Update on Management in 2020 Neil Saran Amphi 250

Session 13 - Miscellaneous (moderator: Olivier Chémaly)

Objectives :

  • Recognize and understand the musculoskeletal problems common in pediatrics
11h10 - 11h20 Intoeing : When to Worry ?             Sukhdeep Dulai Amphi 250
11h20 - 11h30 The Limping Child: Septic Arthritis or Synovitis? Elisabeth Leblanc Amphi 250
11h30 - 11h40 The Young Athlete: What to Look for Sacha Carsen Amphi 250
11h40 - 11h50 Is it Neglect, Brittle Bone or Else?    Peter Glavas Amphi 250
11h50 - 12h00 Closing Remarks Thierry Benaroch Amphi 250