Sunday, June 9

 

3pm-on: Room checkin, Front Desk, ground floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre

 

5-10pm: CanFly XV registration, Ballroom, 2nd floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre.

7-10pm: Welcome reception, Ballroom, 2nd floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre.

 

 

 

Monday, June 10 (all events at the Ballroom, 2nd floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre, unless otherwise indicated)

 

7-10.30am: Breakfast, Dining Hall.

 

 

8.30am: CanFly XV registration.

 

 

8.50am: Welcome address, Thomas Merritt, Laurentian University - CanFly XV Organizing Committee Chair.

 

 

9-10.30am: Session I - Behaviour. Chair: Ian Dworkin, McMaster University.

 

9.00-9.15: Social interactions in the vinegar fly: simple assays to identify potentially conserved pathways, Anne Simon, University of Western Ontario.

 

9.15-9.30: Promoter-specific histone methylation and post-transcriptional regulation of the foraging gene modulate food-associated behavior in DrosophilaIna Anreiter, University of Toronto.

 

9.30-9.45: Neural mechanisms underlying the inhibition of an escape response in Drosophila larvae, Jiayi Zhu, McGill University.

 

9.45-10.00: Drosophila melanogaster foraging regulates a nociceptive-like escape behavior through a developmentally plastic sensory circuit, Jeffrey Dason, University of Windsor.

 

10.00-10.15: Optogenetic Induction of Appetitive and Aversive Taste Memories in Drosophila, Meghan Jelen, University of British Columbia.

 

10.15-10.30: Determining the effect of mistranslating tRNAs on development, behaviour, and disease. Joshua Isaacson, University of Western Ontario.

 

 

10.30-11: Coffee break.

 

 

11am-12.30pm: Session II: Cell biology - cytoskeletal dynamics. Chair: Bruce Reed, University of Waterloo.

 

11.00-11.15: The ArfGAP Drongo promotes actomyosin contractility during collective cell migration by releasing myosin phosphatase from the trailing edge, Gregory Emery, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer - Université de Montréal.

 

11.15-11.30: The role of Okapi, a novel FERM domain protein, in Drosophila oogenesis, Emily Chien, University of Toronto.

 

11.30-11.45: The Arf-GEF Steppke promotes cell protrusions for tissue sealing in Drosophila, Junior West, University of Toronto. 

 

11.45-noon: Sarcomere growth by a controlled protein-aggregation mechanismNicanor Gonzalez-Morales, McGill University. 

 

noon-12.15: The Retromer Complex Regulates Germband Extension in Drosophila, Kenana Al Kakouni, University of Toronto. 

 

12.15-12.30: Dynamin bundles actin filaments to facilitate cell-cell fusion, Donghoon Lee, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center.

 

 

12.30-3pm: SciArt show.

 

 

12.30-1.30pm: Lunch break.

 

 

1.30-3pm: Poster session A: all posters.

 

 

3-4pm: Session III: Developmental biology. Chair: Thomas Hurd, University of Toronto.

 

3.00-3.15: Optogenetic Control of Notch Signaling, Aleksandar Necakov, Brock University.

 

3.15-3.30: Live Yeasts reduce the development time of Drosophila melanogaster larvae, Yanira Jiménez-Padilla, University of Western Ontario.

 

3.30-3.45: Characterization of Cis-Regulatory Modules Controlling Gene Expression during Epithelial Patterning in the Drosophila Ovary, Baptiste Rafanel, McGill University.

 

3.45-4.00: Makorin 1 controls oogenesis and embryonic patterning by activating oskar translation, Hong Han, McGill University.

 

 

4-4.30: Coffee break.

 

 

4.30-5.30pm: Session IV: Physiology. Chair: Francesca DiCara, Dalhousie University.

 

4.30-4.45: Sex- and cell type-specific roles of triglyceride lipase brummer regulate the male-female differences in Drosophila fat storage and starvation resistance, Lianna Wat, University of British Columbia.

 

4.45-5.00: Triglyceride lipase brummer controls a lipolytic switch required for Drosophila spermatogenesis, Elizabeth Rideout, University of British Columbia.

 

5.00-5.15: Flies in a mine: exploring the biology of deep underground miningJohn Hick, Laurentian University.

 

5.15-5.30: The histone methyltransferase G9a regulates tolerance to oxidative stress-induced energy consumption, Jamie Kramer, University of Western Ontario.

 

 

5.30-6.00: Coffee break.

 

 

6-7pm: Poster session B: odd-numbered posters.

 

 

7-10pm: Dinner.

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 11 (all events at the Ballroom, 2nd floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre, unless otherwise indicated)

 

7-10.30am: Breakfast, Dining Hall.

 

 

9-10.30am: Session V - Cell biology - signaling. Chair: Julie Brill, The Hospital for Sick Children - University of Toronto.

 

9.00-9.15: The Merlin and eIF4E-3 proteins regulate testes morphology via post transcriptional regulation of held out wings, Sarah Hughes, University of Alberta.

 

9.15-9.30: Eukaryotic initiation factor 4E-5 is essential for spermatid polarization and individualization in Drosophila, Lisa Shao, The Hospital for Sick Children - University of Toronto.

 

9.30-9.45: The roles of PP2A-Tws in mitotic exit, Vincent Archambault, Institute for Research in Immunology and Cancer - Université de Montréal.

 

9.45-10.00: The p38 MAP kinase is critical for rapid embryonic wound closure, Gordana Scepanovic, University of Toronto.

 

10.00-10.15: Commensal bacteria modify the stem cell niche to control intestinal growth, Meghan Ferguson, University of Alberta.

 

10.15-10.30: Gap Junction-mediated regulation of Drosophila hematopoiesis, Guy Tanentzapf, University of British Columbia.

 

 

10.30-11: Coffee break.

 

 

11am-12.45pm: Session VI: Neurobiology. Chair: Jeehye Park, The Hospital for Sick Children - University of Toronto.

 

11.00-11.15: The genetic and neural basis of female mate preference, Amanda Moehring, University of Western Ontario.

 

11.15-11.30: Mushroom body-specific gene regulation by the SWI/SNF chromatin remodelling complex, Kevin Nixon, University of Western Ontario.

 

11.30-11.45: Elav-mediated exon skipping and alternative polyadenylation of the Dscam1 gene is required for normal axon outgrowth, Pedro Miura, University of Nevada, Reno.  

 

11.45-noon: Do developmental axon guidance cues serve as ‘maintenance cues’ in the adult nervous system?, Aarya Chithran, University of British Columbia.

 

noon-12.15:  A complex peripheral code for salt taste in Drosophila, Michael Gordon, University of British Columbia.

 

12.15-12.30: Intact synaptic signaling restrains Wnd/DLK-mediated axonal injury response, Laura Smithson, University of Michigan.

 

12.30-12.45: From fly to mammal: targeting ion channels in brain tumor, Xi Huang, The Hospital for Sick Children - University of Toronto.

 

 

FREE AFTERNOON

 

 

Wednesday, June 12 (all events at the Ballroom, 2nd floor, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre, unless otherwise indicated)

 

7-10.30am: Breakfast, Dining Hall.

 

 

9-10.30am: Session VII - Genomics and molecular biology. Chair: Anne Simon, University of Western Ontario.

 

9.00-9.15: Bicaudal C mutation reveals core conserved mechanisms of renal cyst formation, Chiara Gamberi, Concordia University.

 

9.15-9.30: Characterisation of CRISPR induced non-homologous recombinations, Sheng Cheng, University of Western Ontario.

 

9.30-9.45: New CRISPR/Cas9 based F1 screening strategies, Bruce Reed, University of Waterloo.

 

9.45-10.00: Complementary 3’UTRs derived from overlapping genes can promote cytoplasmic co-localization of distinct mRNAsDhara Patel, Institut de Recherches Cliniques de Montréal - Université de Montréal.

 

10.00-10.15: Expression of the Smaug RNA-binding protein is regulated by the SCFSLMB ubiquitin ligase complex during the Drosophila maternal-to-zygotic transition, Wendy Cao, University of Toronto.

 

10.15-10.30: Transvection - inter-chromosomal communication is way more complicated than you realize, Thomas Merritt, Laurentian University.

 

 

10.30-11: Coffee break.

 

 

11am-12.30pm: Session VIII: Organelle biology. Chair: Elizabeth Rideout, University of British Columbia.

 

11.00-11.15: Dysfunctional peroxisomes compromise intestinal homeostasis by increased cell death and Tor-dependent autophagy, Francesca Di Cara, Dalhousie University.

 

11.15-11.30: More than black or white: Melanization and Toll share regulatory serine proteases in Drosophila, Jan Dudzic, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne - University of British Columbia.

 

11.30-11.45: How deleterious mutations in mitochondrial DNA are selectively removed in the female germline, Swathi Jeedigunta, University of Toronto.

 

11.45-noon: Patient-derived mutations in Drosophila reveal an unexpected role of phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate synthetase in autophagy and lysosome homeostasis, Keemo Delos Santos, McGill University.

 

noon-12.15: Mitophagy enhancers identified using IBM Watson improve phenotypes arising from mitochondrial dysfunction in Drosophila, Natalia Moskal, University of Toronto.

 

12.15-12.30: Coordination of Drosophila Peroxisome and Lipid Droplet FunctionAndrew Simmonds, University of Alberta.

 

 

12.30-1.15pm: Lunch break.

 

 

1.15-2.15pm: Special session.

 

1.15-1.30: Flybase update, Madeline Crosby, The Biological Laboratories - Harvard University. 

 

1.30-1.45: Special Issue of Genome on CanFly 2019, Andrew Simmonds, University of Alberta - Genome Editorial Board.

 

1.45-2.00: Rare Diseases Models and Mechanisms NetworkHoward Lipshitz, University of Toronto - RDMM Scientific Advisory Committee

 

2.00-2.15: Outreach from the Fly CommunityThomas Merritt, Laurentian University - Partners in Research

 

2.15-3.15pm: Poster session C: even-numbered posters.

 

 

3.15-4pm: Session IX: Evolution. Chair: Jamie Kramer, University of Western Ontario.

 

3.15-3.30: Characterization of a selfish X chromosome in Drosophila testacea, Candice Powell, University of Victoria.

 

3.30-3.45: Cryptic genetic variation in natural populations and its contribution to genetic assimilation in Drosophila melanogaster, Sarah Marzec, McMaster University.

 

3.45-4.00: Exploring the roles of lncRNAs in evolution and male reproductive tissues, Henry Krause, University of Toronto.

 

 

4-4.15pm: Farewell, Thomas Merritt, Laurentian University - CanFly XV Organizing Committee Chair.

 

 

4.15-5.30pm: PI Business Meeting.

 

 

6pm: Buses depart for the Ontario Science Centre, Main Entrance, Chestnut Residence and Conference Centre.

 

 

6.30-10pm: Banquet and Award Presentations, Ontario Science Centre.

 

 

 

Thursday, June 13

 

7-10.30am: Breakfast, Dining Hall.

 

 

Departure.