Program and Schedule of Events

May 21st, 2019

9:00am – 5:00pm    Pre-meeting Practical workshops

12:00pm – 4:00pm   MSC-SMC Council Meeting (LSC Room 1330)
5:00pm – 8:00pm    Registration and Opening Reception (Fort Camp Lounge, Gage Towers; 5959 Student Union Boulevard)

Soquelec is the exclusive sponsor of the Opening Reception

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 22nd, 2019 (Meeting Day 1 @ Life Science Centre (LSC))

8:00am – 8:45am   Registration and Breakfast (LSC West Atrium)

 

8:45am – 10:30am Welcoming speech from UBC and MSC
                                Keynote lectures (LSC2; Chairs: Joaquin Ortega, Marek Malak)

9:00am – 9:45am   The ongoing “Revolution” In Biological Cryo-EM: Realizing a vision driven by Physics, Computation, and Technology

                              Robert Glaeser (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

9:45am – 10:30am   Why not Cryo-STEM?

                                Ray Egerton (University of Alberta) 

10:30am – 11:00am  Coffee break (LSC West Atrium)

 

11:00am – 12:30pm Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                                PS1: Advanced Electron Microscopy Imaging (LSC3)

Hole Free Phase Plate Principle and Applications

    Marek Malak (University Alberta)

Double-Slit Electron Interference Experiment with Optically Zero Propagation Distance Using Electron Biprisms

    Ken Harada (RIKEN)
Assessment of High-Speed, Low Dose Electron Ptychography

    Arthur Blackburn (University of Victoria)
UHR-STEM Imaging: How the latest developments are coming together?

    Eric Van Cappellen (ThermoFisher Scientific)

                                

                                BIO-1: New imaging technologies (LSC2)

Session Chair: Natalie Strynadka (UBC)

11:00am - 11:30am MicroED: Concept, practice, and future opportunities

                                Tamir Gonen (UCLA/HHMI)

11:30am - 12:00pm New genetically encoded biosensor for fluorescence imaging and cell signaling and metabolism

                                Robert Campbell (U Alberta)
12:00pm - 12:15pm Analysis of lipid nanoparticle morphology by cryo-TEM

                                   Jayesh Kulkarni (UBC)
12:15pm - 12:30pm  New instruments for hard X-ray micro-tomography at the biomedical imaging and therapy beamlines of the Canadian Light Source

                                    Sergey Gasilov (Canadian Light Source)

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm  Lunch break (on your own or attend Lunch’N’Learn session by SFR)

 

2:00pm – 3:30pm  Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                                PS-2: Material Analysis (LSC3)

Charge and strain distributions in perovskite oxide thin films

    Alexandre Gloter (U. Paris Sud)
Quartz synneusis: an indicator of magma dynamic behaviour in natural mineral–liquid systems

    Brendan Dyck (SFU)
Correlative Microanalysis Tools for the Identification of Minerals

    Joshua F. Eisnle (Imperial College)
The nanostructure of Cu and Cu-Ni ferrites catalysts produced by induction plasma

    Nady Braidy (U. Sherbrooke)

 

                            BIO-2 (Novel LM tools/approaches) (Room: CHBE101)

Session Chair: Robert Nabi (UBC)

2:00pm - 2:30pm  Bridging the gap: imaging protein organization, localization, and mechanics in cellular adhesions

                            Alexa Mattheyses (University of Alabama, Birmingham)

2:30pm - 3:00pm  Imaging molecular force with DNA force sensors

                            Isaac Li (UBC Okanagan)
3:00pm - 3:15pm  Image-based cell phenotyping using deep-learning

                              Samuel Berryman (UBC)
3:15pm - 3:30pm  Studying the sub-cellular organization of the yeast proteome in response to genetic perturbation using high-content microscopy and machine learning

                                Analise Hofmann (UBC)

 

3:30pm – 5:30pm    Poster session and vendor exhibits (LSC West Atrium)

 

3:30pm – 6:30pm     Outreach event for families and public (LSC West Atrium)

 

6:30pm -                  Free evening to expore UBC campus and/or Vancouver

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 23rd, 2019 (Meeting Day 2 @ LSC)

8:00am - 9:00am    Breakfast (LSC West Atrium)

 

9:00am – 10:30am    Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                            PS3: 3D Structural Imaging (CHBE 102)

Atom probe tomography as a tool to better understand structure- property relationships in engineering materials

    Baptiste Gault (Max Planck Institute)
Quantitative electron tomography for structural analysis

    Misa Hayashida (NRC)
Analysis of Nanostructured Materials by Atom Probe Tomography

    Brian Langelier (McMaster University)
X-ray computed tomography applied to fuel cell durability investigations

    Erik Kjeang (SFU)

 

                            BIO-3: High and super resolution light microscopy (LSC1)

Session Chair: Keng Chou (UBC)

9:00am - 9:30am  Super-resolution microscopy made simple

                            Joshua Vaughan (University of Washington)

9:30am - 10:00am  Super-resolution live-cell imaging 2019: new optics, new dyes, and new algorithms

                                Yasushi Okada (RIKEN)
10:00am - 10:15am  Super resolution STED microscopy of Zika virus induced endoplasmic reticulum re-organization

                                Rory Long (UBC)
10:15am - 10:30am  Characterizing the microenvironment surrounding the degenerating motor neuron and glia in a zebrafish model of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis

                                  Jessica Morrice (UBC)

 

10:30am – 11:00am     Coffee break (Room: LSC West Atrium)

 

11:00am – 12:30pm      Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                            PS4: Ultrafast Imaging and Spectroscopy (CHBE102)

Compressed Ultrafast Photography: A New Light-speed Imaging Approach for Electron and Light Microscopy

    Jinyang Liang (INRS)
Electron energy-gain spectroscopy: status and perspectives

    Hugo Lourenço-Martins (U. Goettingen)

Ultrafast 4D STEM with the pnCCD (S)TEM camera

    Martin Huth (PnDetector Gmbh.)

 

                        BIO-4: Single-particle cryo-EM (LSC1)

Session Chair: Sriram Subramaniam (UBC)

11:00am - 11:30am CryoEM of dynamic membrane protein complexes: new methods and biological results

                                John Rubinstein (University of Toronto)

11:30am - 12:00am  Structural studies of Coronavirus fusion proteins

                                David Veesler (U Washington)
12:00pm - 12:15pm  Z-contrast enhancement for small protein cryo-EM structure determination

                                  James Chen (Oregon Health & Science University)

12:15pm - 12:30pm  Cryo-EM analysis of the type III secretion system ATPase-inner stalk complex and insights into its rotary catalysis

                                  Dorothy Majewski (UBC)

 

12:30pm – 2:00pm     Lunch break (on your own or attend “Lunch’N’Learn sessionsby JEOL and Leica Microsystems)

 

2:00pm – 3:30pm      Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

                        

                        PS5: Spectroscopy (LSC3)

Phonon spectroscopy at atomic resolution in the STEM

    Quentin Ramasse (SuperSTEM, Leeds University)

Advances in Ultra-High Energy Resolution EELS

    Tracy Lovejoy (Nion Co.)

Understanding Materials’ Behaviour with Transmission ElectronMicroscopy and Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy

    Gianluigi Botton (CCEM, Mc Master U.)

 

                        BIO-5: Light and corelative microscopy approaches (LSC1)

Session Chair: Miki Fujita (UBC)

2:00pm - 2:30pm  Array tomography method for 3D EM and correlative microscope of complex biological samples

                             Irina Kolotuev (U Lausanne)
2:30pm - 3:00pm  Correlative light and electron microscopy (CLEM): Looking for a needle in a haystack

                             Vinod Nair (NIH Rocky Mountain Labs)
3:00pm - 3:15pm  Workflow, considerations and challenges with cryo-CLEM

                              Elitza Tocheva (UBC)
3:15pm - 3:30pm  Cellular and molecular biology of CTP synthase

                              Jesse Hansen (University of Washington)

 

3:30pm – 5:30pm     Poster session and vendor exhibits (LSC West Atrium)

 

3:30pm – 5:30pm     Outreach event for families and public (LSC West Atrium)

 

**NEW**   4:00pm – 5:00pm     MSC-SMC Business Meeting (LSC Room 1416 - everyone is welcome to join!)

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm     Conference banquet @ Sage Bistro (6331 Crescent Road)

SFR is the exclusive sponsor of the Conference Banquet

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 24th, 2019 (Meeting Day 3 @ LSC)

8:00am – 9:00am     Breakfast (LSC West Atrium)

 

9:00am – 10:30pm    Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                            PS6: Nano-lab: in-situ Microscopy (LSC3)

Beam induced polymerization of frozen organic molecules: a novel approach to nanofabrication

    Marco Beleggia (DTU)
Thermal alteration of organics and volatiles in carbonaceous chondrites: Insights from in-situ TEM Heating experiments

    Jane Howe (University of Toronto)
In-situ electrical and electrochemical microscopy

    Daan Hein Alsem (Hummingbird)
Characterization of interfacial properties in as-grown core-shell nanowires via electron-beam-induced current

    Mingze Yang (SFU)

 

                            BIO-6: Applications of high-resolution cryo-EM (CHBE 101)

Session Chair: Calvin Yip (UBC)

9:00am - 9:30am  New findings into the role of assembly factors in the maturation process of the bacterial ribosome

                             Joaquin Ortega (McGill University)
9:30am - 10:00am  The complex structure of the ciliary tubulin lattice by cryo-EM

                                Khanh Huy Bui (McGill University)
10:00am - 10:15am  TBA

                                  Mohammed Mazhab-Jafari (University of Toronto)

10:15am - 10:30am  TBA

                                 Natalie Zytuni (UBC)

 

10:30am – 11:00am    Coffee break (Room: LSC West Atrium)

 

11:00am – 11:45am     Parallel Physical (PS) and Biological Sciences (BIO) sessions

 

                            Closing lecture for Physical Sciences (LSC3)

Electron Microscopy to understand atomic interactions: Limitations and where to go from here?

    Alan Maigné (QMI, UBC)

 

                            Closing lecture for Life Sciences (CHBE 101)

Moderator: Elitza Tocheva (UBC)

Cryo-EM and integrative structural biology

    Sriram Subramaniam (UBC)

 

11:45am – 12:00pm     Award ceremony (LSC3 & CHBE101)

 

End of Meeting – departure or attend Post-meeting workshops

 

12:00pm – 1:00pm     Lunch on your own or attend Lunch’N’Learn session by Protochips

 

2:00pm – 5:00pm      Post-meeting workshops