Schedule for INRC 2019

 

Sunday, July 7th, 2019

 

6:00-9:00 PM - Registration

 

7:00-9:00 PM – Welcome Reception

 

 

Monday, July 8th, 2019

 

9:00-10:00 AM

Plenary Lecture -- Mary Jeanne Kreek, Rockefeller University, NY

 

10:00 AM- 12:30 PM

Symposium 1 -- Opioid Receptor Structure/Ultra Structure/Single Molecules

Chair: Meritxell Canals  Co-Chair: Mark von Zastrow

Speakers: Damien Jullie, Seva Katritch, Seksiri Arttamangkul, Marta Filizola, Aashish Manglik, Alexander Gillis

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Lunch

 

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Symposium 2 -- Biased Signaling

Chair: Laura Bohn Co-Chair: Chris Bailey

Speakers: Laura Bohn, Andrea Kliewer, Lee-Yuan Lie-Chen, Vanna Zachariou, Michelle Mazei-Robison, Yavin Shaham

 

4:00 - 4:30 PM

Data Blitz

Organizers: Meritxell Canals and Lucia Hipolito

 

4:30- 6:00 PM

Poster Session 1

 

 

Tuesday, July 9th, 2019

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Plenary Session

9:00-9:30 -- Nora Volkow, NIDA

9:30-10:00 -- George Koob, NIAAA

 

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Symposium 3 -- Albert Herz Memorial Symposium:Targeting Kappa Opioid Receptors

Chair: Eduardo Butelman Co-Chair: Tom Prisinzano

Tribute to Albert Herz: Fred Nyberg

Speakers: Michael Bruchas, Sara Jones, Brian Reed, Tom Prisinzano, Pierre-Eric Lutz, Andrea Bedini

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Lunch

 

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Symposium 4 -- Gavril Pasternak Memorial Symposium:Chemical Biology of Diverse Opioids

Chair: Susruta Majumdar  Co-Chair: Nurulain Zaveri

Tribute to Gavril Pasternak: Ying-Xian Pan

Speakers: Susruta Majumdar, Nurulain Zaveri, Ream Al-Hasani, Saheem Zaidi, James Zadina

 

4:00 - 4:30 PM

Data Blitz

Organizers: Meritxell Canals and Lucia Hipolito

 

4:30- 6:00 PM

Poster Session 2

 

 

Wednesday, July 10th, 2019

 

9:00-10:00 AM

Founder's Lecture -- Solomon H. Snyder, Johns Hopkins University, MD

 

10:00 AM- 12:30 PM

Symposium 5 -- Circuits in Neuropathic Pain

Chair: Vivianne Tawfik  Co-Chair: Minoru Narita

Speakers: Vivianne Tawfik, Minoru Narita, Gregory Corder, Ru-Rong Ji, Isaac Chiu, Anna Taylor

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Poster Session 3/Lunch 

 

2:00-4:00 PM

Grant Writing Workshop

Organizer: Susan Ingram Co-Organizer: Roger Sorensen

 

4:30 - 5:30 PM

INRC Founders Round Table Discussion
Moderator: Charles Chavkin

 

Thursday, July 11th, 2019

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Young Investigator Award Lecture -- Emily Jutkiewicz, University of Michigan, MI

 

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Symposium 6 -- Young Investigator Symposium - Endogenous Opioid System: Progress and New Concepts

Chair: Emily Jutkiewicz

Speakers: Elena Bagley, Cathy Cahill, Hervé Poras, Leslie Sombers, David Hsu 

 

12:30 - 2:00 PM

Lunch

 

2:00 - 4:00 PM

Symposium 7 -- Atypical Opiates 

Chair: Sandra Comer  Co-Chair: Ellen Walker

Speakers: Gretchen Snyder, Jonathan Javitch, Joseph Stauffer, Jay McLaughlin, Ellen Walker, S. Stevens Negus

 

4:00-5:00 PM

Business Meeting

 

7:00-10:00 PM

Banquet